Program Agenda

Sunday, June 16

Noon Registration begins

6 to 7 pm Opening Ceremonies

7 to 9 pm Reception

Monday, June 17

7:00 am to 4:00 pm Registration

8 to 11 am Plenary Session -- Epidemiology & Surveillance

Moderator: Allen Steere

Global Epidemiology of Lyme Disease
David T. Dennis

Epidemiology of Lyme Disease in Sweden
Johan Berglund

9:05 to 11:00 am Poster Session /Coffee Break

11:00 to 12:30 pm Concurrent Sessions

Session I -- Epidemiology and Surveillance

Moderators: S. R. Telford III and Edward I. Korenberg

Epidemiology of Lyme Disease in the Lyme, Connecticut Area
Matthew L. Cartter

The Geographical Distribution of Tick Bites and Erythema Migrans in General Practice in The Netherlands
J.F.P. Schellekens

Co-existence of Borrelia burgdorferi, Babesia sp, and the Agent of Human Granulocytic Ehrlichia in Ixodes dammini Ticks from Coastal Maine
Robert P. Smith, Jr.

Assessing Spatial and Temporal Patterns of Tick-borne Disease Risks Using Geographic Information Systems and Spatial Statistics
Matthew C. Nicholson

Correlation of Lyme Disease Incidence and Nymphal Ixodes scapularis Population Density in the Northeastern United States 1990-1994
Curtis L. Fritz

Predictors of Long-term Outcomes in Lyme Disease: A Population-Based Retrospective Cohort Study
Charlotte B. Phillips

Session II -- Biology and Genetics of Borrelia burgdorferi

Moderators: Sven Bergström and Isabelle Saint Girons

Crystal Structure of OspA Complexed with a Murine Monoclonal Fab
Catherine L. Lawson

Identification of Superoxide Dismutase Activity in Borrelia burgdorferi
Faye E. Austin

Identification of an ospEF Gene Family, ospEF Recombination Variants and a Highly Conserved Repeated Sequence in the Lyme Disease Spirochetes
Richard T. Marconi

Changes in Outer Surface Proteins of the Lyme Disease Spirochete in Tick and Mammalian Hosts
Tom G. Schwan

Targeted Insertion of a Selectable Marker in Borrelia burgdorferi
Kit Tilly

Coumarin-Resistant gyrB Cassette as a Selectable Marker
Scott Samuels

12:30 to 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 to 3:05 pm Plenary session -- Biology and Genetics of Borrelia burgdorferi s.l.

Moderator: Patricia Rosa

Borrelia Diversity in the Mammalian host
Alan Barbour

Analysis of the Lyme Borrelia Genome
Sherwood R. Casjens

3:05 to 4:00 pm Poster Session and Coffee Break

4:00 to 5:30 pm Breakout Session -- Genospecies of Spirochetes and Their Tick Hosts

Moderators: Danièle Postic and Edward I. Korenberg

Tuesday, June 17

7:00 am to 4:00 pm Registration

8:00 to 9:35 am Plenary Session Pathogenesis of Lyme Disease

Moderator: Jorge Benach

Immune Mediated Protection and Disease Modulation in the Mouse Model of Lyme Disease
Stephen Barthold

Attachment of the Lyme Spirochete to Human Cells
John M. Leong

Involvement of the Borrelia burgdorferi Lipoproteins in Pathogenesis
Janis J. Weis

9:35 to 11:00 am Poster Session and Coffee Break

11:00 to 12:15 pm Concurrent Sessions

Session I: Pathogenesis of Lyme Disease

Moderators: Fred Kantor and Gerald Stanek

The Borrelia turicatae Mouse Model of Lyme Disease: Disease Severity is Determined by Serotype
Pamela M. Pennington

Induction of Chemokines and Monocyte Aggregation by Borrelia burgdorferi Andreas Krause

NF-kB Translocation Induced by Borrelia burgdorferi Lipoproteins
R. Mark Wooten

Purification and Characterization of 70kDa Plasminogen Binding Protein of Borrelia burgdorferi
Linden Hu

Invasion and Killing of Human B- and T-cells by Borrelia burgdorferi
David W. Dorward

Session II Ecology

Moderators: Thomas G.T. Jaensen and James H. Oliver, Jr.

Population Dynamics of Ixodes scapularis in a Lyme Disease-Endemic Area of Southern New York State
T.J. Daniels

Development of Borrelia burgdorferi in Ixodes ricinus During Blood Meal: Loss of Borreliae and Reinfection from the Host
Lise Gern

Borrelia Genospecies Mixture in Ticks and Small Mammals from Natural Foci
Edward I. Korenberg

Role of Small Mammals in the Ecology of Borrelia burgdorferi in Alameda County, California
Chindi A. Peavey

Frequent Co-Infection of Borrelia burgdorferi, Babesia microtic and a Novel Bartonella sp. in Peromyscus leucopus Mice Captured in Wisconsin and Minnesota
Erik K. Hofmeister

12:15 to 1:30 pm Lunch

1:30 to 3:05 pm Plenary Session -- Clinical Manifestations

Moderator: Gary Wormser

Cerebrospinal Fluid Findings in Neurologic Lyme Disease
Patricia K. Coyle

Treatment of Disseminated Infection -- Early and Late
Raymond J. Dattwyler

Ten- to Twenty-year Follow-Up Study of Patients with Lyme Disease in the Lyme, Connecticut Area
Robert A. Kalish

3:05 to 4:00 pm Poster Session and Coffee Break

4:00 to 5:30 pm Symposium -- Animal Models in Lyme Disease

Moderator: Mario T. Philipp

Neuroborreliosis and Arthritis in the Rhesus Mondey Model of Lyme Disease
Mario T. Philipp

Role of T Cells and Cytokines in Murine Borrelia burgdorferi Infection
Steven P. Nickell

Borrelia burgdorferi-induced Regulation of T Helper Cell Phenotype in TCR Transgenic Mice
Thomas Kamradt

The Induction of Severe Destructive Arthritis in the Hamster: Relationship to Vaccination
Ronald F. Schell

Wednesday, June 18

7:00 am to 4:00 pm Registration

8:00 to 9:05 am Plenary Session ó Ecology

Moderator: Robert S. Lane

Ixodes Saliva: Vector Competence for Borrelia burgdorferi and Potential Vaccine Strategies
Thomas Mather

Birds and Borrelia
Bjorn Olsen

9:05 to 11:00 am Poster Sessions and Coffee Break

11 to 12:30 pm Concurrent Sessions

Session I: Prevention and Control

Moderators: Jeremy Gray and Daniel E. Sonenshine

Preventing Lyme Disease Through Education - Achievements and Challenges
James E. Herrington

Identification of Peridomestic Risk Exposure to Lyme Disease by Satellite Imagery
Sheri W. Dister

Reduction of Ixodes scapularis by Insecticides or Landscape Management in a Lyme Disease Hyperendemic Community
Kirby C. Stafford III

Biocontrol Potential of the Entomopathogenic Fungus Metarhizium anisopliae Against Ixodes scapularis
Elyes Zhioua

Duration of Resistance to Reinfection with Tick-Transmitted Borrelia burgdorferi in Naturally Infected and Cured Hosts
Joseph F. Piesman

Session II: Clinical Manifestations

Moderators: Rudolph Ackerman and Daniel Rahn

Antibiotic Treatment of Erythema migrans (Minocycline) and Acrodermatitis chronica atrophicans (Ceftriaxone): Clinical and Molecular Assessment
Robert R. Muellegger

Reversal by Ceftriaxone of Dilated Cardiomyopathy Associated with Borrelia burgdorferi Infection
Robert N.A. Gasser

Reversible Cerebral Hypoperfusion in Lyme Encephalopathy as Demonstrated by Quantitative Single Photon Emission Computed Tomography (SPECT)
Eric L. Logigian

Long-Term Outcomes of Persons with Lyme Disease
Elyse G. Seltzer

Erythema Migrans During Pregnancy: Study of 35 Women
Jana Hercogová

Persistence of Borrelia burgdorferi in Experimentally Infected Dogs after Antibiotic Treatment
Max J. G. Appel

12:30 pm Afternoon Free

Thursday, June 20

7:00 am to 4:00 pm Registration

8:00 to 9:05 am Plenary Session Laboratory Diagnosis

Moderator: Russell C. Johnson

Standardization of Serodiagnosis of Lyme Disease
Barbara J. B. Johnson

Polymerase Chain Reaction for Tick-Borne Diseases: Past, Present and Future
Jesse Goodman

9:05 to 11:00 am Poster Session and Coffee Break

11:00 to 12:30 pm Oral Presentations ó Laboratory Diagnosis

Moderator: Bettina Wilske and Klaus Hansen

Detection of Borrelia burgdorferi DNA by Using an OspA-based PCR in Cerebrosponal Fluid from Patients with Lyme Neuroborelliosis and Direct Genotyping of the Obtained Amplicons
Anne-Mette Lebech

Detection of Borrelia burgdorferi DNA in Blood of Patients with Concurrent Lyme Disease and Babesiosis
Jenifer Magera

Seroactivity against Borrelia lonestari sp. nov. in Patients with an Early Lyme Disease-Like Syndrome in the Southern United States
Martin E. Schriefer

EU Concerted Action on Lyme Borreliosis: Interlaboratory Comparison of Lyme Serodiagnosis
Edward Guy

DNA Detection of Borrelia burgdorferi in Skin Biopsies and Urine of Skin Borreliosis and Localized Scleroderma by PCR
Heidelore Hofman

p35 and p39, Two Borrelia burgdorferi Genes Selectively Induced Early in Murine Infection: Roles in Immunity and Diagnosis
Richard A. Flavell

12:30 to 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 to 3:05 pm Plenary Session Prevention and Control

Moderator: Andrew Spielman

Connecticut Lyme Disease Community Intervention Study
Matthew L. Cartter

Lyme Disease Prevention Through Vector Control
Durland Fish

3:05 to 4:00 pm Poster Sessions and Coffee Break

4:00 to 5:30 pm Breakout Sessions

Session I: Standardization of Laboratory Diagnosis

Moderators: Martin Schriefer and Bob Martin

Session II: Community Intervention and Education Measures with Possible role of Vaccine

Moderators: James E. Herrington and Dennis White

Friday, June 21

8:00 to 9:50 am Lyme Disease Vaccine Symposium

Moderator: James Miller

Lyme Disease Vaccines: Progress and Pitfalls
Erol Fikrig

Antibodies Against the Borrelia burgdorferi Decorin Binding Protein Protect Mice from Challenge
Mark S. Hanson

Antigen Specific Tolerance to Outer Surface Protein A of the Lyme Disease Agent, Borrelia burgdorferi
William T. Golde

A Cost-Benefit Model for Human Lyme Disease Vaccine
David T. Dennis New Approaches to Vaccination with OspA for Protection Against Borrelia burgdorferi
Catherine J. Luke

A Recombinant OspC Vaccine for Lyme Borreliosis
Ian Livey

9:50 to 10:30 am Poster Sessions and Coffee Break

10:30 to noon Phase III Vaccine Trials

Moderator: Duane J. Gubler

SmithKline Beecham
Connaught Laboratories

Noon Closing Ceremonies

Robert S. Lane and Duane J. Gubler


Homepage Back to homepage rainbow