Séminaires du Département Génomes et Génétique

Planning 2013 (mise à jour le 4 dec 2013)

Premier semestre
Dates Titres Orateurs Hôtes Lieux
Jeudi 3 janvier                                    11H - Salle JP Aubert - Bât Fernbach
Jeudi 10 janvier Sexual Reproduction in Bdelloid otifers and in the Evening Primrose
 
Matthew MESELSON, Harvard University Dpt of Molecular and Cell Biology Cambridge MA, USA Benoît Arcangioli 11H - Salle JP Aubert - Bât Fernbach
Jeudi 17 janvier       11H - Salle JP Aubert - Bât Fernbach              
Jeudi 24 janvier

    11H - Salle JP Aubert - Bât Fernbach
Vendredi 25 janvier "En route" to a genome-based classification with a genomic encyclopedia of Bacteria and Archaea Hans-Peter KLENK, DSMZ dpt Microorganisms collection Germany Séminaire conjoint Dpt GG (Ed Rocha) et Microbiologie (Simonetta Gribaldo) 11H30- Salle JP Aubert - Bât Fernbach
Jeudi 31 janvier       11H - Salle JP Aubert - Bât Fernbach
Jeudi 7 février Translation fidelity in eukaryotes Olivier NAMY, IGM Paris-Sud, Université d'Orsay  Bernard Dujon 11H - Salle JP Aubert - Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 14 février       11H - Salle JP Aubert - Bât. Fernbach
Mercredi 20 février JOURNEE THEMATIQUE "Beyond genomics: methylation and other non conventional regulation in bacteria"   Co-organisateurs: Didier Mazel et Philippe Glaser 9H15 - Auditorium BIME Bât F. Jacob
Mercredi 20 février Diagnostic moléculaire de la tuberculose et caractéristiques des souches mycobacterium tuberculosis...en rép centrafricaine Soutenance de thèse Fanny LINGOUPOU-MINIME Brigitte Gicquel/Gérard Grésenguet, université de Bangui 16h00 - Amphi Jacques Monod, ss bât Monod
Jeudi 21 février       11H - Salle JP Aubert - Bât. Fernbach
Mercredi 27 février Using single-cell transcriptomics to uncover heterogeneity in gene expression levels John MARIONI, Cambridge University Lluis Quintana-Murci 11H - Salle JP Aubert - Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 28 février       11H - Salle JP Aubert - Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 7 mars       11h - salle JP Aubert - Bât Fernbach
Jeudi 14 mars       11h - salle JP Aubert - Bât Fernbach
Jeudi 21 mars A Genomic Approach to Understand the Emergence of Vancomycin-Resistant Enterococci Tim STINEAR, University of Melbourne, Australia   Roland Brosch 11h - salle JP Aubert - Bât Fernbach
Jeudi 28 mars Evolution of Staphylococcus aureus during colonization, infection and transmission Daniel WILSON, University of Oxford, UK  Eduardo Rocha 11h - salle JP Aubert - Bât Fernbach
Jeudi 4 avril       11h - salle JP Aubert - Bât Fernbach
Jeudi 11 avril Using comparative genomics to dissect the signaling pathway regulating cooperative behaviors in bacteria Tâm MIGNOT - IMM, CNRS Université d'Aix-Marseille Eduardo Rocha 11h - salle JP Aubert - Bât Fernbach
Jeudi 18 avril       11H - Salle JP Aubert - Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 25 avril Legionella pneumophila: a versatile pathogen with a wealth of CsrA Michele SWANSON, Dpt of Microbiology & Immunology, University of Michigan Medical School USA Carmen Buchrieser 11H - Salle JP Aubert - Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 2 mai       11H - Salle JP Aubert - Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 16 mai Regulation of sister chromatid cohesion in bacteria Olivier ESPELI, CGM Gif-sur-Yvette Didier Mazel  11H - Salle JP Aubert - Bât. Fernbach
Vendredi 17 mai Meeting "JOURNEE DES JEUNES CHERCHEURS" à l'Institut Pasteur M. SPICHAL, M.J BLAND, J. WONG NG, A. H-CERVANTES, contact: Guy-Franck Richard guy-franck.richard@pasteur.fr 15H00 - 17H00 - Salle JP Aubert - Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 23 mai SigE, a key regulator of stress response in M. tuberculosis: complex regulation and role in the interaction with the host Prof Riccardo MANGANELLI, University of Padova, Italie Roland Brosch 11H - Salle JP Aubert - Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 30 mai Yeast adaptation to stress: a role for aneuploidy as a fast evolutionary intermediate Orna DAHAN Ph.D.
At Yitzhak Pilpel Lab, The Weizmann Institute Israël 
Didier Mazel 11H - Salle JP Aubert - Bât. Fernbach
Lundi 3 et Mardi 4 Juin JOURNEES DEPARTEMENTALES à l'Institut Pasteur   Comité d'Organisation: Ludovic Tailleux, Guillaume Laval, Laura Gomez-Valero, Marie Touchon Auditorium du CIS
Jeudi 6 juin       11H - Salle JP Aubert - Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 13 juin The Yin and Yang of a bacterial toxin: Adenylate cyclase forever and for all purpose? Peter SEBO
Institute of Microbiology, Czech Academy of Sciences,
Prague 
Carmen Buchrieser  - séminaire conjoint avec Dpt de Microbiologie 11H - Salle JP Aubert - Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 20 juin Insights into the homologous recombination pathway : some Fun and some Holliday junctions processing Bertrand LLORENTE - CRCM Marseille Emmanuelle Fabre 11H - Salle JP Aubert - Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 27 juin
                                 
                                       11H - Salle JP Aubert - Bât. Fernbach
Vendredi 28 juin Killing Persistent Mycobacterium tuberculosis: Insights from Captain James Cook and Harry Houdini William R. JACOBS - Albert Einstein College of Medicine, New-York Séminaire du Département de Microbiologie, conjoint avec le Dpt GG (Roland Brosch) 11H30 - Salle JP Aubert - Bât. Fernbach
Arrow Up
2eme semestre
 
Titres Orateurs Hôtes Lieux
Mercredi 3 juillet SOUTENANCE DE THESE "The role of the Kai operon genes in Legionella pneumophila" Maria LOZA-CORREA, Université Paris Descartes-V - Unité de Biologie des Bactéries Intracellulaires Directrice de thèse:
Carmen Buchrieser
14h - Auditorium François Jacob
Jeudi 4  juillet Using high-throughput DNA synthesis to scale hypothesis-driven genomics - Application to understanding multifactorial determinants of translation efficiency Guillaume CAMBRAY - Arkin Laboratory
UC Berkeley, USA
Didier Mazel 11h - Salle JP Aubert Bât. Fernbach
Lundi 2 septembre
CRAC, a software for analyzing RNA-seq reads Mikael SALSON - laboratoire LIFL Université Lille 1
Christiane Bouchier 11h - Salle JP Aubert Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 5 septembre Aminoglycosides and iron-sulfur clusters (but no ROS) :
a risky mix

Frederic BARRAS, CNRS Marseille Didier Mazel - Conjoint avec Dpt de Microbiologie
11h - Salle JP Aubert Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 12 septembre Dissecting the genetic specificity of mosquito-virus interactions
Louis LAMBRECHTS - futur G5 à l'iP/Dpt GG "Interactions virus-insecte"
Didier Mazel 11h - Salle JP Aubert Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 19 septembre       11h - Salle JP Aubert Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 26 septembre Evolutionary diversity of long non-coding RNAs in the control of gene expression programs:
Lessons from X-chromosome inactivation
Claire ROUGEULLE, Université Paris-Diderot Alain Jacquier 11h - Salle JP Aubert - Bât. Fernbach
Mardi 1er octobre ----- CANCELLED ------
The genesis of chromosome translocations
Tom MISTELI Emmanuelle Fabre 11h - Salle JP Aubert Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 3 octobre How is the ADN of mitochondria replicated? Ian HOLT, National Institute for Medical Research, London - UK Miria Ricchetti 11h - Salle JP Aubert Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 10 octobre  

11H - Salle JP Aubert Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 17 octobre Are bdelloid rotifers sexually active? A genomic perspective Jean-François FLOT
Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Göttingen Germany

 
Romain Koszul 11H - Salle JP Aubert Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 24 octobre       11H - Salle JP Aubert Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 31 octobre H2B monoubiquitination as a key epigenetic factor promoting non-coding transcription in centromeric chromatin Karl EKWALL
Department of Biosciences and Nutrition; Center for Biosciences; Karolinska Institutet; Huddinge, Sweden.
Benoît Arcangioli
11h - Salle JP Aubert Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 7 novembre Single-molecule microscopy studies of progressing and arrested replication forks in living Escherichia coli cells
Giuseppe LIA, CGM Gif-sur-Yvette
Guy-Franck Richard
11h - Salle JP Aubert Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 14 novembre       11H - Salle JP Aubert Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 21 novembre  Real-time, bottom-up reconstruction of DNA repair pathways at single-molecule resolution
Terence STRICK, IJM Institut Jacques Monod - Paris


Philippe Glaser
11h - Salle JP Aubert Bât. Fernbach
Vendredi 22 novembre JOURNEE DES JEUNES CHERCHEURS DU DEPARTEMENT Speakers: Contact: Guy-Franck Richard guy-franck.richard@pasteur.fr 15h00 - Amphi Monod, s-sol bât Monod
Mardi 26 novembre JOURNEE THEMATIQUE "Outils d'analyse statistique de données de RNAseq" Organisée par la Génopole contact:  Jean-Yves Coppée jean-yves.coppee@pasteur.fr 9h15 - 17h30 
Auditorium du BIME bât. F. Jacob
Jeudi 28 novembre       11H - Salle JP Aubert Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 5 décembre Nuclear compartmentalization and genome integrity: differential regulation of DNA repair and DNA damage response at nuclear lamina and nuclear pores
Evi SOUTOGLOU, IGBMC illkirch
Miria Ricchetti
11H - Salle JP Aubert Bât. Fernbach
Lundi 9 décembre SEMINAIRE BIOINFORMATIQUE: "Geometry and Biological Activity" Patrice KOEL, Université de Californie Davis - USA Didier Mazel 10H - Amphi Duclaux
Jeudi 12 décembre JOURNEE THEMATIQUE "Bacterial functional and evolutionary genomics" Organisée par la Génopole et le Département Génomes et Génétique Contact:
Philippe Glaser philippe.glaser@pasteur.fr et Eduardo Rocha eduardo.rocha@pasteur.fr
Journée - Amphi Duclaux
Jeudi 12 décembre It’s about time: evolutionary rewiring of regulatory networks Dawn THOMPSON -Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard Romain Koszul 11H - Salle JP Aubert Bât. Fernbach
Vendredi 13 décembre A probabilistic approach for genome assembly from high-throughput chromosome conformation capture data  Soutenance de thèse de Hervé MARIE-NELLY - G5 Régulation Spaciale des Génomes/Unité Imagerie et Modélisation Dir. de thèse: Romain Koszul - Christophe Zimmer 14H - Salle JP Aubert Bât. Fernbach
Jeudi 19 décembre Molecular mechanisms of cellular senescence in somatic and stem cells & a novel role for RNA in DNA damage response Fabrizio d'ADDA DI FAGAGNA, The FIRC Institute of Molecular Oncology Foundation, Milan - Italy Miria Ricchetti 11H - Salle JP Aubert Bât. Fernbach
Vendredi 20 décembre  Study of the Constraints Sustaining the Two Chromosome Genome Structure of Vibrio cholerae Soutenance de thèse de Michael-Jason BLAND - Unité de Plasticité du Génome Bactérien Dir. de thèse: Didier Mazel 14H - Amphi Duclaux
Arrow Up