Conferences and scientific congress / Conferences services colloques / Allosteric 2013 / Scientific Program

Scientific program

 

 PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

 

Tuesday, May 14, 2013 , Afternoon

 

2:00-2:15 Welcoming remarks: Stuart EDELSTEIN, Alice DAUTRY

2:15-3:00 Keynote lecture:  Jean-Pierre CHANGEUX “Historical Perspective”  

        

Plenary Session: PROTEIN DYNAMICS

Chairs: Marc DELARUE and Joël JANIN


3:00-3:30 Jean-Marie LEHN*  “Towards Adaptive Chemistry: Constitutional and Allosteric Dynamics”

3:30-4:00 Kurt WüTHRICH*  “Allostery in Hemoglobin and GPCRs Viewed by NMR”

4:00-4:30 Coffee break

4:30-5:00 Peter WRIGHT “Exploring protein energy landscapes by NMR relaxation”

5:00-5:30 Martin KARPLUS, TBA

5:30-6:00 Dennis BRAY “Propagation of allosteric states in large protein assemblies”

6:00-6:30 Charalampos KALODIMOS" Allosteric interactions mediated by internal dynamics" 

6:30-7:00 2 short talks

7:00-8:30 Welcoming cocktail

 

 Wednesday, May 15, Morning

 

Plenary Session: ALLOSTERIC ENZYMES

Chairs: Maurizio BRUNORI and Pedro ALZARI

9:00-9:30    John WALKER*, TBA    

9:30-10:00  Avram HERSHKO*, TBA            

10:00-10:30 Susan TAYLOR “PKA:  Assembly of Dynamic Macromolecular Signaling Complexes” 
                   

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-11:30 Wendell LIM “Modular allosteric signaling proteins”

11:30-12:00 Wolfgang BAUMEISTER “The 26S proteasome: A molecular machine designed for controlled proteolysis”

12:00-12:30  2 short talks- to be selected

12:30-2:00  Lunch and poster viewing

 

Afternoon

 

Plenary Session: CHAPERONS AND MOTORS

Chairs: Marie-France CARLIER and Gerard ORTH

2:00-2:30 Arthur HORWICH “Allosteric movements drive protein folding by GroEL/GroES”

2:30-3:00 Anne HOUDUSSE “Allostery in molecular motors convert chemical energy into force production”    

3:00-3:30 Helen SAIBIL, TBA   
                  

3:30-4:00 Coffee break

 

Plenary Session: VIRUSES

Chairs: TBA

4:00-4:30 Felix REY, TBA

4:30-5:00 Jack JOHNSON “Biophysical studies of virus maturation reveals allosteric behavior of capsid subunits”

5:00-5:30 Núria VERDAGUER “Structural Dynamics of the Vault Ribonucleoprotein Particle:
A versatile Signal Regulation and Transport Platform”

5:30-7:00  6 Short talks-to be selected

             

7:00-9:00 Poster session along with wine and cheese party

 

 

Thursday, May 16, Morning

 

Plenary Session: RECEPTOR ION CHANNELS

Chairs:Palmer TAYLOR and Michaël NILGES

9:00-9:30 Pierre-Jean CORRINGER  TBA           

9:30-10:00 Stuart EDELSTEIN TBA

10:00-10:30 Karl DEISSEROTH (Optogenetics)
         

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-11:30 Anthony AUERBACH “Design and control of acetylcholine receptor-channels”     

11:30-12:00 Lucia SIVILOTTI “Single molecule experimental insights into the activation of ligand-gated channels”

12:00-12:30 2 Short talks

     

12:30-2:00 Lunch and poster viewing

 

Afternoon

 

Plenary Session: MEMBRANE PROTEINS

Chairs: Eva PEBAY-PEYROULA and Joël BOCKAERT

2:00-2:30 Brian KOBILKA* “Structural insights into allosteric regulation of G protein coupled receptors”

2:30-3:00 Heidi HAMM “Dynamics of G protein activation by GPCRs”               

3:00-3:30 Jean Philippe PIN “Metabotropic glutamate receptors: allosteric machines tuning synaptic activity”      

3:30-4:00 Joseph SCHLESSINGER “Cell Signaling by Receptor Tyrosine Kinases; from basic principles to cancer therapy”

4:00-4:30 Coffee break

4:30-5:00 John KURIYAN, TBA

5:00-5:30 Gunnar VON HEIJNE, TBA

5:30-6:00 Nicolas REYES “Excitatory Amino Acid Transporters: trimeric proteins with intra-subunit allostery”

 

7:15       Conference dinner "Maison de la Chimie" Paris

 

Friday, May 17, morning

 

Plenary Session: REPLICATION AND GENE EXPRESSION

Chairs: André SENTENAC and Margaret BUCKINGHAM

 

9:00-9:30  Michael BOTCHAN “Controlling the switch to S Phase in the cell cycle: Activation of the MCM helicase”

9:30-10:00  Mitchell LEWIS, TBA

10:00-10:30 Daniella RHODES “Chromatin structure and its regulation”

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-11:30 Dino MORAS “Allosteric control of coactivator recruitment by Nuclear Hormone Receptors”

11:30-12:30  4 short talks

 

12:30-2:00 Lunch and poster viewing

 

Afternoon

 

Plenary Session: RIBOSOMES, RNA, AND RIBO-SWITCHES

Chairs: François GROS and Alain JACQUIER


2:00-2:30
Venki RAMAKRISHNAN*, TBA   

2:30-3:00 Ada YONATH*, TBA                   

3:00-3:30 Jennifer A: DOUDNA “The helical handshake: Understanding how RNA structure affects regulatory RNA processing”     

3:30-4:00 Poul NISSEN, TBA   
                   

4:00-4:30 Coffee break

4:30-5:00 Marat YUSUPOV “Structure of bacterial and yeast ribosome”             

5:00-5:30 Elena CONTI  “Allosteric regulation in the multi-subunit RNA exosome complex”                 

5:30- 6:15 3 short talks

6:15-7:00 Rob PHILIPS “Closing remarks”


*  Nobel Prize winners