Séries de
Conferences Embo
Thème de la conférence
Organisateurs
Programme scientifique
Conférenciers
Lieu
Transport et Hébergement
Programme social
Inscription en ligne
Appel à résumés

Grants pour les étudiants

Sponsors
Affiche
Informations pratiques
Contacts

Dates limites

Tarifs préférentiels :
1er février 2008

Inscriptions :
28 mars 2008

Soumission des résumés :
1er février 2008

Demande de grants pour le voyage des étuduants :
1er février 2008

 
 

programme scientifique

Télécharger le programme scientifique

Workshop "Systems Biology for Beginners"
8avril 2008 de 14h à 17h

organisé by Philippe GLASER, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France et Benno SCHWIKOWSKI, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France

33 places disponibles. Frais d'inscription : 30 € TTC. Inscription spécifique non incluse dans les frais d'inscription à la conférence.
Pour vous inscrire, télécharger le formulaire d'inscription et envoyer le par courrier à :

Institut Pasteur
CIS - Gestion des Colloques
28 rue du Docteur Roux
75724 Paris cedex 15

ou par fax: + 33 1 40 61 37 21

Mardi 8 avril 2008
13h30-17 h30 Accueil participants
14h00-17h00

Atelier “Systems Biology for beginners”
organisé par Philippe GLASER, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France et Benno SCHWIKOWSKI, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France

17h30-18h00
18h00
 
Discours de bienvenue
Bernard Dujon, Senior Executive-Vice President for Scientific Affaire, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France
Carmen BUCHRIESER, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France
Discours d'ouverture
Modérateur : Jörg HACKER, Robert Koch-Institut, Berlin, Germany
Martin J. Blaser, New York University School of Medicine, New York, USA
The extensive and changing conversations between Helicobacter pylori and human cells
Pascale Cossart, Institut Pasteur, France
Listeria monocytogenes : RNA lessons from the genome
19h30 Cocktail de bienvenue à l'Institut Pasteur
Mercredi 9 avril 2008
8h30-10h25
 
8h30-8h55
8h55-9h20
9h20-9h45
9h45-10h05
10h05-10h25
Session 1 : Host - Microorganism Interactions: a) Pathogens
Modérateur : Tony Pugsley, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France
Dirk Bumann, University of Hannover, Germany
Systems Biology of Salmonella infection
Ulla Bonas, Martin-Luther University, Halle, Germany
New insights into how the phytopathogen
Xanthomonas manipulates the host
Andrew Camilli, Tufts University, Boston, USA
Genetic Analysis of the Transmissible State of Vibrio cholerae
Thomas Meyer, Max Planck Institute for Infection Biology, Berlin, Germany
Systematic dissection of host cell function during infection
Sigrid De Keersmaecker, Ctre of Microbial & Plant Genetics, Leuven, Belgium
Towards systems biology, the Salmonella typhimurium luxs/ai-2 related pathway as a case study
10h25-11h00 Pause-café
11h00-12h35
 
11h00-11h25
11h25-11h50
11h50-12h15
12h15-12h35
Session 1 : Host - Microorganism Interactions: a) Pathogens
Modérateur : Birgitta Henriques Normark, Karolinska Institute Stockholm, Stockholm, Sweden
Eliora Ron, University of Tel Aviv, Israel
Systemic E. coli infections – what can we predict from genomics?
Stephen Lory, Harvard University, Boston, USA
Insights into the evolution of virulence in Pseudomonas aeruginosa: covering all bases
Roland Brosch, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France
The  tubercle bacilli :  Molecular determinants of pathogenicity and attenuation
Christoph Dehio, University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland
Comparative and functional genomic analysis of Bartonella identifies type iv secretion systems as host adaptability factors
12h35-14h00 Déjeuner à l'Institut Pasteur
14h00-15h30
Session Poster
Presentations Entreprises
14h-14h30 : Applied Biosysrems
Paolo Vatta - Comparative Whole Genome Sequencing using SOLiD™ System
14h30-15h : Cogenics
Marcel de Leeuw - Putting Next Generation sequencing of microbial genomes to work
15h-15h30 : Roche Diagnostics
Andread Tauch - Ultrafast pyrosequencing of the Human pathogens Corynebacterium urealyticum and Corynebacterium
15h30-17h05
 
15h30-15h55
15h55-16h20
16h20-16h45
16h45-17h05
Session 2 : Host - Microorganism Interactions: b) Symbionts, Commensals
Modérateur : Peter SEBO, Czech Academy of Science, Prague, Czech Republic
Oded Beja, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
Metagenomics of viral 'photosynthesis'
Dusko Ehrlich, INRA, Jouy en Josass, France
Metagenomics of the human digestive tract – insights into commensal bacteria
Richard FFrench-Constant, University of Bath, United Kingdom
Rapid Virulence Annotation of Bacterial Genomes: Lessons from the insect pathogen Photorhabdus
Sascha Stoll, University of Wüerzburg,  Wüerzburg, Germany
The transcriptome of the endosymbiont Blochmannia floridanus in the different life stages of its holometabolous host
17h05-17h35 Pause-café
17h35-18h50
 
17h35-18h00
18h00-18h25
Session 3 : Host Genomics and Vaccines
Modérateur : Agnès ULLMANN, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France
Catharina Svanborg, University of Lund, Sweden
Innate immune response genetics and susceptibility to urinary tract infection
Philippe Sansonetti, Institut Pasteur, France
How Shigella hijacks host-cell gene transcription and signalling pathways to modulate the innate immune response
18h30-20h00 Wine and Cheese
Jeudi 10 avril 2008
8h30-10h05
 
8h30 - 8h55
8h55 - 9h20
9h20 - 9h45
9h45 - 10h05
Session 4 :New Technologies – What are the Results
Modérateur : Antoine DANCHIN, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France
Michael Hecker, University of Greifswald, Greifswald, Germany
Towards the entire proteome of gram-positive bacteria
Amos Bairoch, Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Geneva, Switzerland
UniProtKB and microbial proteomes: status and future developments
Julian Parkhill, Sanger Center, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Variation detection in highly monomorphic bacteria using new sequencing technologies
Trent Northen, The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, United States
High Throughput Mass Spectrometry Based Metabolomic and Enzymatic Assays for Functional Genomics
10h05-10h40 Pause-café
10h40-12h15
 
10h40-11h05
11h05-11h30
11h30-11h55
11h55-12h20
12h20-12h40
Session 5 : Functional Genomics
Modérateur : Brendan WREN, London, United Kingdow
Susan Gottesman, Nat. Cancer Inst., Bethesda, USA
Small RNAs and
E. coli regulatory circuits
Peer Bork, EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany
Predicting biological function at different scales
Tracy Palmer, University of Dundee, Dundee, United Kingdom
Functional genomic analysis of protein secretion in
Streptomyces species
Mariagrazia Pizza, Novartis Vaccines, Italy
Microbial genomes as basis of vaccine discovery: the Meningococcus B challenge
Athanasios Typas, University of California at San Francisco, San Francisco, USA
The first high-throughput system for quantitatively assessing genetic interactions in bacteria
12h40-14h00 Déjeuner à l'Institut Pasteur
14h00-15h30 Session poster
15h30-16h45
 
15h30-15h55
15h55-16h20
16h20-16h45
Session 6 : Microbial Metagenomics
Modérateur : Didier MAZEL, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France
Jean Weissenbach, Genoscope, Paris, France
Mining metagenomes
Victor de Lorenzo, Centro Nacional de Biotecnología, Madrid, Spain
Debugging and reconstructing regulatory networks of
Pseudomonas putida for environmental release
George Weinstock, Baylor College, Huston, USA
Approaching the Human Microbiome
16h45-17h10 Pause-café
17h10-18h20
 
17h10-17h35
17h35-18h00
18h00-18h20
Session 6 : Microbial Metagenomics
Modérateur : Hilde DE REUSE, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France
Karl O. Stetter, University of Regensburg, Germany
The Hyperthermophilic Archaea
Virginia Armbrust, University of Washington, USA
Life in the sea: new insights from diatom genomes
Lena Tasse, INSA Toulouse, Toulouse, France
Screening of the human intestinal microbiota for the discovery of new enzymes specific for fiber degradation
20h00 Dîner de gala
Vendredi 11 avril 2008
8h30-10h05
 
8h30-8h55
8h55-9h20
9h20-9h45
9h45-10h05
Session 7 : Computational, Structural Genomics and Systems Biology
Modérateur : Benno SCHWIKOSKY, Institut Pasteur, France
Russel L Finley Jr, Wayne State University, Detroit, USA
Generating protein interaction maps for pathogens using yeast two-hybrid
Jörg Stelling, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Systems analysis of signal transduction pathways
Fiona Brinkman, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, Canada
Insights into the evolution of pathogens using improved bioinformatics approaches
Alexei Savchenko, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada
Genomewide structural and biochemical annotation of uncharacterised proteins from pathogenic bacteria
10h05-10h35 Pause-café
10h35-12h30
 
10h35-11h00
11h00-11h25
11h25-11h50
11h50-12h30
Session 8 : Comparative Genomics and Evolution
Modérateur : Agnès LABIGNE, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France
Erick Denamur, Medical Faculty Xavier Bichat, Paris, France
Population phylogenomics of the Escherichia coli species
Carmen Buchrieser, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France
Comparative genomics of Legionella pneumophila and Legionella longbeachae, two human pathogens that coevolved with protozoa
Tim Stinear, Monash University, Victoria, Australia
Insight into tuberculosis and Buruli ulcer from the complete genome sequence of Mycobacterium marinum
Pathogenomics PhD award
12h30-14h00

Déjeuner à l'Institut Pasteur

14h00-15h00 Session poster
15h00-16h40
 
15h00-15h25
15h25-15h50
15h50-16h15
16h15-16h40
Session 8 : Comparative Genomics and Evolution
Modérateur : Xavier Nassif, Necker Hospital, Paris, France
Hilde De Reuse, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France
Nickel trafficking in the gastric pathogen Helicobacter pylori
Uri Gophna, University of Tel Aviv, Israel
Complexity, connectivity, and the fate of laterally acquired genes
Mark Pallen, The University of Birmingham, Birmingham, United Kingdom
Escherchia coli: Pathogenomics of a model organism
Ben Adler, Monash University, Victoria, Australia
What can we learn from comparative genomics of
Leptospira species?
16h40
16h45-17h00
 
Récompense du meilleur poster
Discours de clôture
Frank Kunst, Institut Pasteur, France