Home
Program
Russell Varian Prize 2012
Founders' Medal Award
Invited speakers
Online registration
Abstracts
Students grants
Social program
Accommodation
Sponsors and Exhibitors
Travel
Venue
Visa
Committees
Contact
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

 

SUNDAY, AUGUST 19

AUDITORIUM PASTEUR -  2:00 - 5:00 pm

1:45 – 4:25 pm BRUKER Users meeting


AUDITORIUM LUMIERE -  5:00 - 7:30 pm

5:00 - 7:30 pm Opening Session
5:00 - 6:00 pm Opening remarks
Chair: Anne Lecroisey and Muriel Delepierre, Institut Pasteur, France
6:00 - 6:45 pm Plenary, Ad BAX, USA (sponsored by ISMAR)
6:45 - 7:30 pm Russell- Varian Prize ceremony and address by Prize-Winner
Chair  Garreth Morris, University pf manchester, UK

7:30 - 10:00 pm Welcome Reception

 

MONDAY, AUGUST 20

AUDITORIUM LUMIERE - 8:30 - 12:20 pm

8:30 – 9:15 am Plenary Session
Chair  Robert Kaptein, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands
Angela GRONENBORN, USA -  Synergy between NMR and cryo EM - Novel findings for HIV capsid function

9:20 - 12:20 pm
Session "Large Macromolecular Complexes"
  Chair: François Penin, CNRS University of Lyon, France
9:20 - 9:50 am  Alexandre BONVIN, Netherland - Incorporating low-resolution data into the modelling of macromolecular assemblies with HADDOCK
9:55 - 10:15 am Marie-Laurence TREMBLAY, Canada - Recombinant aciniform spidroin spidersolk, characterization by solution- and solid-state NMR
10:20 - 10:50 am  Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:20 am Kevin GARDNER, USA - Environmentally switched protein/protein   interactions: Natural regulation, artificial control
11:25 - 11:45 am Alexander GOLOVANOV, UK - Ternary complex assembly and interprotein mRNA transfer studied by NMR: molecular locking mechanism action
11:50 - 12:20 pm Gerhard WAGNER, USA - New NMR experiments for challenging proteins
   


AUDITORIUM PASTEUR - 9:20 - 12:20 pm

9:20 - 12:20 pm
Session "Protein DNA/RNA interactions" 
  Chair: Robert Kaptein, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands
9:20 - 9:50 am Frederic ALLAIN, Switzerland - Novel modes of RNA recognition from the NMR structures of several RRM-RNA complexes
9:55 - 10:15 am Masato KATAHIRA, Japan - Anti-prion activity and its structural basis of RNA aptamer, and sliding-direction-dependent deaminase activity of anti-HIV enzyme
10:20 - 10:50 am Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:20 am Julie FEIGON, USA - The Architecture of Telomerase
11:25 - 11:45 am Christophe MARIS, Switzerland - Helix folding at the C-terminus of PTB RRM1 upon binding of a viral stemloop RNA and importance for PTB function in encephalomyocarditis virus IRES mediated translation
11:50 - 12:20 pm Jody D. PUGLISI, USA - Integrating NMR spectroscopy into broader investigations of biological function of RNAs


SALON PASTEUR - 9:20 - 12:20 pm

9:20 - 12:20 pm
Session "Computational NMR" 
  Chair: Michael Nilges,  Institut Pasteur de Paris, France
9:20 - 9:50 am Robert KONRAT, Austria - NMR spin relaxation approaches to structural dynamics of intrinsically disordered proteins
9:55 - 10:15 am Tobias MADL, Germany - Structural analysis of large proteins and their complexes using solvent PREs
10:20 - 10:50 am Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:20 am David WISHART, Canada - Chemical shift calculation and protein structure refinement
11:25 - 11:45 am  Gary THOMPSON, UK - Chemical shift structure calculation of the P7 protein from hepatitis C using LocSmith: a framework for chemical shift force fields
11:50 - 12:20 pm  Michaele VENDRUSCOLO, England - Determination of the dynamics of proteins using NMR chemical shifts


AUDITORIUM LUMIERE - 12:25 - 1:10 pm

12:25 - 1:10 pm Plenary Session
Chair: François Penin, CNRS University of Lyon
Masahiro SHIRAKAWA, Japan - Magnetic Resonance for Investigation of structure and dynamics of proteins and membranes in live cells

1:15 - 2:00 pm Lunch Break - Exhibition area

2:00 - 4:00 pm Poster Session - Exhibition area


AUDITORIUM LUMIERE - 4:00 - 7:20 pm

4:00 - 4:45 pm Plenary Session
Chair: Claudio Luchinat , University of Florence, Italy
Jeremy NICHOLSON, England - Clinical NMR Spectroscopy in the Real World

4:50 - 7:20 pm
Session "Protein: Protein Interactions"
  Chair: Françoise Guerlesquin, CNRS Marseille, France
4:50 - 5:20 pm  Maria MACIAS, Spain - Smad recognition and regulation by WW containing proteins
5:25 - 5:55 pm Nadia IZADI-PRUNEYRE, France - Transmembrane signaling through a heme/hemophore receptor
6:00 - 6:20 pm Matthias BUCK, USA - Protein association with alternatives : Investigations into dynamic protein complexes by NMR and microsecond molecular dynamics simulations
6:25 - 6:45 pm Jacob ANGLISTER, Israel - Observation of intermolecular interactions in large protein complexes by 2D-double difference NOESY: application to the 44 kDa interferon-receptor complex
6:50 - 7:20 pm Charalampos KALODIMOS, USA - Structural and dynamic basis for the assembly of large protein machineries by NMR


AUDITORIUM PASTEUR - 4:50 - 7:20 pm

4:50 - 7:20 pm
Session: "In Cell NMR"
  Chair: Jean-Claude Beloeil, CNRS Orleans, France
4:50 - 5:20 pm Pernille Rose JENSEN, Denmark - Visualizing biochemical activities in living cells with DNP NMR
5:25 - 5:55 pm Andràs PERCZEL, Hungaria - Structural disorder and chaperone activity of plant dehydrins by in vitro and in vivo NMR
6:00 - 6:20 pm François-Xavier THEILLET, Germany - Post-translational protein modifications by NMR spectroscopy
6:25 - 6:45 pm Christopher WAUDBY, UK - The intracellular conformation of alpha-synuclein observed by in-cell NMR spectroscopy
6:50 - 7:20 pm Philippe SELENKO, Germany - In-cell NMR in mammalian Cells


SALON PASTEUR - 4:50 - 7:20 pm

4:50 - 7:20 pm
Session: "Metabolomics"
  Chair: Claudio Luchinat, University of Florence, Italy
4:50 - 5:20 pm Anne-Marie DELORT, France - Microorganisms in interaction with their environment: what metabolomics tell us
5:25 - 5:55 pm Yulan WANG, China - Metabonomic approach to health and disease
6:00 - 6:20 pm  Wolfram GRONWALD, Germany - NMR metabolomic analysis of dairy cows reveals milk glycerophosphocholine to phosphocholine ratio as prognostic biomarker for risk of ketosis
6:25 - 6:45 pm  Arjun SENGUPTA, India - Studying the metabolic response of non lethal murine malaria by NMR based metabonomics: the host physiology during infection and recovery
6:50 - 7:20 pm Andrew LANE, USA - Stable Isotope Resolved Metabolomics by NMR: tracing pathways by isotopomer analysis in cancer

7:30 - 10:00 pm  Hospitality suites - Exhibition area

 

TUESDAY, AUGUST 21

AUDITORIUM LUMIERE - 8:30 - 12:20 pm

8:30 - 9:15 am
Plenary Session
Gunnar JESCHKE, Germany - Distance constraints on protein structure in the nanometer range

9:20 am - 12:20 pm
Session: "Molecular Interactions"
  Chair: Christina Redfield, University of Oxford, UK
9:20 - 9:50 am Michael SATTLER, Germany - NMR analysis of posttranslational modifications in spliceosome assembly and peroxisomal biogenesis
9:55 - 10:15 am Isabelle LANDRIEU, France - Modulation of protein-protein interactions by the phosphorylation code of the neuronal protein Tau
10:20 - 10:50 am  Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:20 am Nicolas WOLFF, France - Structural and functional study of the MAST2 kinase/PTEN phosphatase interplay, a critical event for neurosurvival
11:25 - 11:45 am  Anthony MITTERMAIER, Canada - Eletrostatic interactions in the binding mechanism of an SH3 domain studied by NMR and ITC
11:50 - 12:20 pm  Cheryl ARROWSMITH, Canada - Mechanisms of Chromatin recognition by Readers of the Histone Marks


AUDITORIUM PASTEUR - 9:20 - 12:20 pm

9:20 am - 12:20 pm
Session: "New Methodology"
  Chair: Eric Guittet, CNRS Gif-sur-Yvette, France
9:20 - 9:50 am  Bernhard BRUTSCHER, France - Real-time NMR spectroscopy for the study of transiently populated protein states
9:55 - 10:15 am  Tammo DIERCKS, Spain - Observing ipso-contacts at dimmer interfaces with the novel diagonal-free 3D [H]C, CH-NOESY experiment
10:20 - 10:50 am Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:20 am  Carol POST, USA - Functional domain reorientation of Syk kinase
11:25 - 11:45 am  Paul VASOS, France - Interactions in biomolecules observed using long-lived states and coherences
11:50 – 12:20 pm Ramakrishna HOSUR, India - Methodological advances for expanding the Horizons in Protein NMR


SALON PASTEUR - 9:20 - 12:20 pm

9:20 am - 12:20 pm
Session "EPR"
  Chair: William Rutherford, Commissariat à l’énergie Atomique, Saclay, France
9:20 - 9:45 am Didier GOURIER, France - Electron and Nuclear spins reveal about the origin of life and  before...
9:55 - 10:15 am Simon DREW, Australia - Ternary complexes of 2-substituted 8-hydroxyquinolines with divalent copper and biological Co-ligands- implications for Alzheimer’s disease therapy
10:20 - 10:50 am Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:20 am Sabine Van DOORSLAER, Belgium - Revealing information on newly discovered heme proteins using EPR
11:25 - 11:45 am Spartak KHUTSISHVILI, Russia - EPR investigation of silver- and gold-containing natural antimicrobial polysaccharide nanocomposites
11:50 - 12:20 pm Graham SMITH, England - High sensitivity, Orientation Sensitive, Long Range Distance Measurements in Biomolecules with W-band PELDOR


AUDITORIUM LUMIERE - 12:25 - 1:10 pm

12:25 - 1:10 pm
Plenary Session
Chair: Eric Guittet, CNRS Gif-sur-Yvette, France
Ichio SHIMADA, Japan - Functional dynamics of membrane proteins   
(sponsored by AVENTI POLAR LIPIDI)

1:15 - 2:00 pm  Lunch Break - Exhibition area

2:00 - 4:00 pm Poster Session - Exhibition area


AUDITORIUM LUMIERE - 4:00 - 7:20 pm

4:00 - 4:45 pm  Plenary Session
Chair: Nico Van Nuland, University of  Brussel, Belgium
Peter WRIGHT, USA - Characterization of transient protein folding and unfolding by NMR relaxation dispersion

4:50 - 7:20 pm
Session "Disordered proteins folding and aggregation"
  Chair: Nico Van Nuland, University of  Brussel, Belgium
4:50 - 5:20 pm Markus ZWECKSTETTER, Germany - Structural polymorphism of the Alzheimer disease-associated protein tau
5:25 - 5:55 pm Birthe KRAGELUND, Denmark - Disorder in Membrane Proteins Cytoplasmic Domains – A Regulatory Affair
6:00 - 6:20 pm Alexandar HANSEN, Canada - Characterizing the folding landscape of the colicin E7 immunity protein with NMR and MD
6:25 - 6:45 pm Robert SCHNEIDER, France - Folding and binding of the disordered tail of Sendai virus nucleoprotein studied by relaxation dispersion spectroscopy
6:50 - 7:20 pm Vladimir SKLENAR, Czech - New Tools for Investigations of Intrinsically Disordered Proteins


AUDITORIUM PASTEUR - 4:50 - 7:20 pm

4:50 - 7:20 pm
Session "Solid State BioNMR"
  Chair: Martin Billeter, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
4:50 - 5:20 pm Guido PINTACUDA, France - 1H-detected solid-state NMR spectroscopy of microcrystalline and non-crystalline proteins under ultra-fast magic-angle spinning
5:25 - 5:55 pm Anthony WATTS, England - Lipodisqs: A new environment for magnetic resonance studies of membrane proteins
6:00 - 6:20 pm Andy MAINZ, Germany - Supramolecular machineries investigated by magic-angle spinning NMR spectroscopy
6:25 - 6:45 pm  Antoine LOQUET, Germany - Atomic resolution model of a bacterial filament: the type 3 secretion system needle
6:50 - 7:20 pm Beat MEIER, Switzerland - Amyloids and Prions by Solid-State NMR: Atomic-resolution Structures, Dynamics, and Characterization of the Pharmacophore


SALON PASTEUR - 4:50 - 7:20 pm

 4:50 - 7:20 pm  
Session "Membrane Proteins"
  Chair: Erick Dufourc, CNRS University of Bordeaux, France
4:50 - 5:20 pm  James CHOU, USA - Probing conformational states of mitochondrial transporters by NMR
5:25 - 5:55 pm Ana Paula VALENTE, Brazil - Membrane recognition by defensins: Insights into the mechanism of action through structure and dynamics by NMR
6:00 - 6:20 pm Nabanita DAS, USA - Structure determination of Mtb membrane protein “CrgA” in lipid bilayer by solid state NMR spectroscopy
6:25 - 6:45 pm  Julie GEAN, France - Red wine tannins protect membrane lipids from oxidation: a proton NMR study
6:50 - 7:20 pm Innokenty MASLENNIKO, USA - High-speed structure determination of human integral membrane proteins by cell-free expression and NMR analysis

7:30 - 10:00 pm  Hospitality suites - Exhibition area

                                              

 WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 22 

AUDITORIUM LUMIERE - 8:30 - 12:30 pm

8:30 - 9:15 am Plenary Session
Chair: Torsten Herrmann, University of  Lyon, France
Marc BALDUS, Netherland - Multidimensional solid-state NMR studies at the interface of cellular and structural Biology

9:20 - 12:30 pm
Session "Biological Solid State NMR"
  Chair: Torsten Herrmann, University of  Lyon, France
9:20 - 9:50 am  Clemens GLAUBITZ, Germany - Solid-state NMR and DNP studies on Proteorhodopsin
9:55 - 10:15 am Anne SCHUETZ, Switzerland - Small molecule binding to amyloid fibrils studied by solid state NMR
10:20 - 10:50 am  Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:20 am Mei HONG, USA - Proton transport and gating dynamics of the influenza M2 proton channel by MAS NMR
11:25 - 11:55 am    Vladimir LADIZHANSKY, Canada - Membrane protein structure determination by magic angle spinning solid-state NMR,
12:00 - 12:30 pm   Ann McDERMOTT, USA - Conformational Exchange Processes in Membrane Proteins and Enzymes by Solid   State NMR


AUDITORIUM PASTEUR - 9:20 - 12:30 pm

9:20 am - 12:30 pm
Session "Disordered proteins folding and aggregation"
  Chair: Guy Lippens, CNRS University of Lille, France
9:20 - 9:50 am Jane DYSON, USA - NMR characterization of flexible proteins
9:55 - 10:150 am  Qin REN, Australia - Solution structure and biophysical studies of a class II hydrophobin from Neurospora crassa
10:20 - 10:50 am Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:20 am Oscar MILLET, Spain - Stability, activity and folding of halophilic proteins. Lessons from NMR
11:25 - 11:55 am Carine Van HEIJENOORT, France - How scarce sequence elements control the function of intrinsically disordered ß-thymosin/WH2 domains in actin assembly
12:00 – 12:30 pm Harald SCHWALBE, Germany - Study of Modulation of Unfolded State Dynamics by Disulfide Bond Formation and its Impact on Aggregation Dynamics


SALON PASTEUR - 9:20 - 12:30 pm

9:20 am - 12:30 pm
Session "Dynamics"
  Chair: Martin Blackledge, CNRS Grenoble, France
9:20 - 9:50 am Mikael AKKE, Sweden - Mapping conformational changes along a ligand-binding pathway
9:55 - 10:15 am Guillaume BOUVIGNIES, Canada - Solution structure of a minor and transiently formed states of a T4 lysozyme mutant
10:20 - 10:50 am Coffee break
10:50 - 11:20 am Raphael BRUSCHWEILER, USA - From Protein Dynamics to Function by NMR and Computation.
11:25 - 11:55 am Stephan GRZESIEK, Switzerland - Protein interactions and function studied by novel NMR methods
12:00 – 12:30 pm Arthur PALMER, USA - Protein dynamics from NMR spectroscopy and MD simulation


AUDITORIUM LUMIERE - 12:35 - 1:30 pm

12:35 - 1:30 pm Plenary Session
Chair: Mistsu Ikura, University of Toronto, Canada - Chair of the ICMRBS Council The ICMRBS Founders' Medal
Hashim M AL-HASHIMI, USA - Dynamics of Nucleic Acids by NMR


AUDITORIUM PASTEUR - 2:00 - 6:30 pm

2:00 am - 5:00 pm

Workshop BioNMR, Isabella FELLI, Italy



SALON PASTEUR - 1:45 - 3:45 pm

1:45 am - 4:10 pm Users meeting AGILENT

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 23 

AUDITORIUM LUMIERE - 8:30 - 12:20 pm

8:30 – 9:15 am
Plenary Session
Chair: Geoffrey Bodenhausen, Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris, France
Robert GRIFFIN, USA - Atomic Resolution Structures of Amyloid

9:20 am - 12:20 pm
Session: "Dynamic Nuclear Polarisation"
  Chair: Geoffrey Bodenhausen, Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris, France
9:20 - 9:50 am Jan Henrik ARDENKJAER-LARSEN, Danemark - Hyperpolarized water by dissolution-DNP for angiography
9:55 - 10:15 am Melanie ROSAY, USA - DNP spectrometers for sensitivity-enhanced solid-state NMR applications
10:20 - 10:50 am Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:20 am Hartmut OSCHKINAT, Germany - Observations on Complex Biological Systems with Solid-State Dynamic Nuclear Polarization NMR
11:25 - 11:45am Yves BOULARD, France - Laser-polarized Xenon for the study of biological cells
11:50 – 12:20 pm Thomas PRISNER, Germany - Structure and Conformational Dynamics of Nucleic Acid Molecules investigated by Pulsed EPR Spectroscopy


AUDITORIUM PASTEUR - 9:20 - 12:20 pm

9:20 am - 12:20 pm
Session: "Labelling Technics"
  Chai : François Bontems, CNRS Gif-sur-Yvette, France
9:20 - 9:50 am Volker DOTSCH, Germany - New Labeling approaches for the structure determination of membrane proteins
9:55 - 10:15 am Hideo IWAI, Finland - Recent advancement in segmental isotopic labelling of multi-domain proteins
10:20 - 10:50 am Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:20 am Masatsune KAINOSHO, Japan - Relaxation optimized SAIL approach for investigating larger proteins
11:25 - 11:45 am Jerôme BOISBOUVIER, France - Real-time NMR studies of biological nanomachines self-assembling
11:50 – 12:20 pm Marcellus UBBINK, Netherland - Paramagnetic Probes for the Study of Proteins and Protein Complexes


SALON PASTEUR - 9:20 - 12:20 pm

9:20 am - 12:20 pm
Session: "Drug Development"
  Chair: Alain Milon, CNRS University of Toulouse, France
9:20 - 9:50 am Teresa CARLOMAGNO, Germany - INPHARMA-NMR: Structural based drug-design without protein structure?
9:55 - 10:15 am Nicola SALVI, France - Boosting sensitivity of ligand-protein screening by NMR of long-lived states
10:20 - 10:50 am Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:20 am Ray NORTON, Australia - From Structure to Function to Therapeutic Target: the SPSB Proteins as Physiological Regulators of iNOS and Anti-Infective Drug Target
11:25 - 11:45 am Woei-Jer CHUANG, Tawain - Design of selective and potent integrin drugs
11:50 - 12:20 pm Thomas PETERS, Germany - Some like it sweet - norovirus receptor recognition as studied by NMR


AUDITORIUM LUMIERE - 12:25 - 1:10 pm

12:25 - 1:10 pm Plenary Session
Claudio DALVIT, Switzerland - Fluorine NMR Spectroscopy applied to Screening and Drug Design

1:15 - 2:00 pm  Lunch Break - Exhibition area

2:00 - 4:00 pm Poster Session - Exhibition area


AUDITORIUM LUMIERE - 4:00 - 7:20 pm

4:00 - 4:45 pm Plenary Session
Chair: Mike Williamson, University of  Sheffield, UK
Lucia BANCI, Italia - The role of NMR in Mechanistic Systems Biology: from structures to function (sponsored by EBSA and dedicated to Ivano BERTINI)

4:50 - 7:20 pm
Session: "New Methodolgy"
  Chair: Mike Williamson, University of  Sheffield, UK
4:50 - 5:20 pm Gareth MORRIS, England - Controlling J modulation: new spin echo and pure shift NMR techniques
5:25 - 5:55 pm  Daniel ABERGEL, France - Multiple-scale fast dynamics in proteins: a simplified view of complexity
6:00 - 6:20 pm Jozef LEWANDOWSKI, UK - Simultaneous acquisition of homonuclear and heteronuclear long-distance contacts with time-shared third spin assisted recoupling
6:25 - 6:45 pm Alex SMIRNOV, USA - Nanopore-confined lipid bilayers as versatile bilayer mimetics for structure-function studies of Membrane proteins by ssNMR
6:50 - 7:20 pm  WIKTOR KOZMINSKI, Poland - New high dimensionality experiments for intrinsically disordered proteins.      


AUDITORIUM PASTEUR - 4:50 - 7:25 pm

4:50 - 7:25 pm
Session: "Nucleic Acids"
  Chair: Bruno Kieffer, University of  Strasbourg, France
4:50 - 5:20 pm Janez PLAVEC, Slovenia - Unique Structural Features of G-quadruplexes from the Intron of the N-myc gene
5:25 - 5:55 pm Gabriele VARANI, USA - Structure-based discovery of potent inhibitors of RNA
6:00 - 6:20 pm Moreno LELLI, France - 1 GHz investigation of the structure, interactions and kinetics of the novel IRES RNA elements of Picornaviruses
6:25 - 6:45 pm Sebastian HILLER, Switzerland - The Dynamic, Compacted State of Outer Membrane Proteins Bound to the Chaperone Skp
6:50 - 7:20 pm Michael OVERDUIN, UK - Structural mechanism of calmodulin activation and autoinhibition of CaMK1 kinase


SALON PASTEUR - 4:50 - 7:25 pm

4:50 - 7:25 pm
Session: "Paramagnetic studies"
  Chair: Brian Sykes, University of Alberta, Canada
4:50 - 5:20 pm Carlos GERALDES, Portugal - Paramagnetic lanthanide chelates: some applications as MRI contrast agents and as NMR probes of protein surfaces
5:25 - 5:55 pm Kandala CHARY, India - Function manipulation of a calcium binding protein from E. histolytica  by paramagnetic NMR
6:00 - 6:20 pm Michael KNIGHT, France - Paramagnetic and diamagnetic relaxation for protein NMR Crystallography
6:25 - 6:45 pm Mitcheell MAESTRE-MARTINEZ, Germany - NMR-paramagnetic data reveals enhanced interdomain dynamics in CaM/IQ complex
6:50 - 7:20 pm Marius CLORE, USA - Exploring sparsely-populated states by paramagnetic and diamagnetic NMR


8:00 - 2:00 am Gala Dinner

                                                         
FRIDAY, AUGUST 24

 

AUDITORIUM LUMIERE - 8:30 - 12:30 pm

8:30 – 9:15 am Plenary Session
Chair: Patrick Cozzone, University of  Marseille, France
Kamil UGURBIL, USA - Two decades of functional imaging: from nuclear spins to cortical columns and functional connectivity

9:20 am - 12:30 pm
Session: "New Methodology III"
  Chair: Dominique Marion, CNRS Grenoble, France
9:20 - 9:50 am  Sylvio AIME, Italia - Paramagnetic metal complexes for MR-Molecular imaging applications
9:55 - 10:15 am Kyoko FURUITA, Japan - A novel sensitivity-enhancement method for molecules possessing long longitudinal relaxation time
10:20 - 10:50 am Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:20 am Christian GRIESINGER, Germany - Correlated protein and nanosecond to microsecond protein motion
11:25 - 11:55 am Isabella FELLI, Italia - New methods based on 13C direct detection for the characterization of intrinsically disordered proteins
12:00 – 12:30 pm Josua WAND, USA - Unravelling protein motion and hydration


AUDITORIUM PASTEUR - 9:20 - 12:30 pm

9:20 am - 12:30 pm
Session: "Integrative Structural Biology"
  Chair: Sophie Zinn-Justin, CEA Saclay, France
9:20 - 9:50 am  Rolf BOELENS, Netherland - Structure and dynamics of DNA repair complexes
9:55 - 10:15 am Marie PHELAN, UK - Combinatorial approaches to large assembly structure determination, the use of NMR, EM and homology modelling to determine the structure of the type IV pilus assembly.
10:20 - 10:50 am Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:20 am Jose RIZO REY, USA - Structural Analysis of the synaptotagmin-SNARE complex by pseudocontact shifts
11:25 - 11:55 am Jordan Chill, Israel - Combining NMR and sedimentation equilibrium for investigating oligomerization: a new view on KcsA pH-gating
12:00 – 12:30 pm  Adam Lange, Germany - A Common Structural Architecture for Type-III Secretion System Needles


SALON PASTEUR - 9:20 - 12:30 pm

9:20 am - 12:30 pm
Session: "Imaging"
  Chair: Patrick Cozzone, University of  Marseille, France
9:20 - 9:50 am N JAGANNATHAN, India - Potential of pre-biopsy magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), diffusion MRI and MR spectroscopic imaging (MRSI) in the diagnosis of prostate cancer
9:55 - 10:15 am Jean-Michel GARCIA, Hong Kong - Revisiting influenza interactions with its receptors using NMR technology
10:20 - 10:50 am Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:20 am Rolf GRUETTER, Switzerland - Deciphering the compartmentation of brain metabolism and neurotransmission using in vivo NMR
11:25 - 11:55 am  Hadassa DEGANI, Israel - Intrinsic and and Extrinsic MRI/MRS Contrast Biomarkers of Breast Cancer
12:00 – 12:30 pm Kevin BRINDLE, England - Imaging tumour metabolism with hyperpolarised 13C-labelled metabolites


AUDITORIUM LUMIERE - 12:35 - 1:30 pm

12:35 am - 1:20 pm Plenary Session
Chair: Dominique Marion, CNRS Grenoble, France
Lewis KAY, Canada - Seeing the invisible by solution NMR spectroscopy

1:20 - 1:30 pm   CLOSING REMARKS

                       

Additionnal scientific events

- Workshop BioNMR : Wednesday August 22th - 2:00 pm to 6:30 pm
For more information, click here

- Conference CCPN : Aug 24, 2012 02:00 PM to Aug 25, 2012 04:00 PM at the ICPB, Lyon ( 7 Passage du Vercors, Lyon)
For more information, click here